Apple.png
google-play-badge.png

©2019 by Fashionabelle LLC

PRIVACY POLICY

MeetPreneur Privacy Policy

 

I.          Introduction

 

MeetPreneur is a product of Fashionabelle, LLC ("Company" or "We"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy describes:

 

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you purchase, download, install, register with, access, and/or use MeetPreneur (the "App").

 

  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Policy applies only to information we collect in this App and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App and its website Meetpreneur.com (“Website”).

 

This Policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

 

 

The Website, App, and third-parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

 

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use this App.

 

BY CLICKING THE "AGREE" BUTTON, DOWNLOADING, INSTALLING, REGISTERING WITH, OR USING THE APP, YOU:

 

  1. ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED THIS PRIVACY POLICY;

  2. REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER AND OF LEGAL AGE TO ENTER INTO A BINDING AGREEMENT; AND

  3. ACCEPT THIS AGREEMENT AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE LEGALLY BOUND

BY ITS TERMS.

 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY, DO NOT DOWNLOAD/ INSTALL, OR USE THE APPLICATION AND DELETE IT FROM YOUR MOBILE DEVICE.

 

This Policy may change from time to time without notice and it is your responsibility to periodically check for and read the updated version. Your continued use of the App after we make changes to the Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

 

II.        People Under the Age of 18

 

The App is not intended for people under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from people under 18 years of age. If we learn that we have collected or received any personal information from a person under the age of 18, we may delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a person under the age of 18, please contact us at contact@meetpreneur.com.

 

III.       Information We Collect and How We Collect It

 

We collect information from and about you on or through the App:

  • Directly from you, when you provide it to us through registration and subsequent communication.

  • Automatically when you use the App.

 

IV.       Information You Provide to Us.

 

When you download, register with, or use this App, we may ask you provide information:

 

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, business information, website address, or ANY OTHER INFORMATION THE APP COLLECTS THAT IS DEFINED AS PERSONAL OR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information").

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you.

  • This information includes, but is not limited to:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App.

    • Information that you provided at the time of registering to use the App, subscribing to our service, posting material, and/or requesting further services.

    • Information you submit to enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us

    • Information you provide when you contact us or report a problem with the App.

    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.

    • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

    • Details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders.

    • Your search queries on the App.

    • Your location.

  • You may provide information to be published or displayed ("Posted") on public areas of websites you access through the App and/or Website (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account settings, please be aware that no security measure is perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of third-parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons and/or entities.

 

V.        Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

 

When you download, access, and/or use the App in any capacity, it may use technology to automatically collect information such as, but not limited to:

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.

  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including, but not limited to the device's unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device's telephone number.

  • Stored Information and Files. The App may also access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.

  • Location Information. This App collects real-time information about the location of your device and shares it with other users of the App. You are able to control the sharing of your location through your settings.

 

If you do not want us to collect this information, do not download the App or delete it from your device. Note, however, that opting out of the App's collection of location information will cause its location-based features to be disabled.

 

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps, or other online services (behavioral tracking).

 

VI.       Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

 

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages, or opened an email, and for other related app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain app content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

The App does not store any payment information which you enter on the PayPal platform through the App. For information on PayPal’s policies, please see: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/legalhub-full

 

VII.     Third-Party Information Collection

 

When you use the App or its contents, certain third-parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third-parties may include but are not limited to:

  • Advertisers, ad networks, and ad servers

  • Analytics companies

  • Your mobile device manufacturer

  • Your mobile service provider

 

These third-parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this App. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

We do not control these third-parties' tracking technologies or have knowledge of how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

VIII.    How We Use Your Information

 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us.

  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • Give you notices about your account, membership, and the like, including expiration and renewal notices.

  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

 

Your usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you use the App.

 

We use location information to show you nearby users and to provide you with items of interest based on locality.

 

We may use the information we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

 

IX.       Disclosure of Your Information

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

 

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Fashionabelle LLC's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Fashionabelle LLC about our App users is among the assets transferred.

  • To third-parties to market their products or services to you.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the App’s Terms of Use, and for billing and collection.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fashionabelle LLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

X.        Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Location Information. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device's location through the device's privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

XI.       Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

 

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.

 

You may also send us an email at contact@meetpreneur.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may still remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.

 

XII.     Your California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email tocontact@meetpreneur.com. Please allow 30 days for a response. For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer such a request.

 

XIII.    Data Security

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions shall be processed through and guided by the guidelines and policies of PayPal.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

 

XIV.    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy Policy on this page. It is your responsibility to stay informed with the latest version of the Policy, which will be posted here.

 

The latest revision date of the Policy will be identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address and/or phone number for you and for periodically visiting this Policy to check for any changes.

 

XV.     Contact Information

To ask questions about this Policy and/or our privacy practices, check out our website: www.meetpreneur.com. You may also contact us at:contact@meetpreneur.com